Hydrion Zenith Hydrogen Inhalation Machine

Hydrogen inhaler ml/min explained: 600, 1,800 and 3,000 ml/min

When a hydrogen inhalation machine is listed as "600 ml/min," "1,800 ml/min" or "3,000 ml/min," that figure is a flow rate: how much gas the device produces in a minute, not the concentration of hydrogen you end up breathing. A bigger number simply means the machine can generate more gas per minute, and by the time that gas leaves a nasal cannula it mixes with the air already moving through your airway and with the surrounding room air, so the rating on the box and what actually reaches your lungs are two different quantities. Reading a spec sheet well means keeping that output number separate from a second, equally important spec, purity, and having a rough sense of how output turns into a breathed mixture before comparing models side by side.

  • ml/min measures how much gas a machine produces per minute, not the hydrogen concentration in the air you breathe.
  • Purity (for example 99.99%) is a separate specification from output volume; a high ml/min figure does not imply a cleaner or purer gas, and vice versa.
  • Because the delivered gas mixes with room and breathing-pathway air, doubling the ml/min figure does not simply double what reaches the airway.
  • A larger output number is not automatically "better" or "safer." It is more gas per minute, and the level worth using depends on the session setup described in the product manual, not on chasing the highest figure on the spec sheet.
  • Hydrogen is flammable across a wide range in air and rises rather than pooling, which is why normal room ventilation matters at any output level, not just the highest ones.

If you are new to hydrogen inhalation and want the basics before working through spec sheets, the beginner's guide to hydrogen inhalation therapy covers the fundamentals this article assumes.

What the ml/min number on a hydrogen inhaler actually measures

"ml/min" stands for millilitres of gas per minute, a volumetric flow rate measured at the machine's outlet, not a concentration. It tells you how fast the electrolysis cell inside the device can generate gas, which is why inhalers on the market today span a wide range, from around 300 ml/min at the low end up to 3,000 ml/min at the top. That spread is also why the category can look confusing to compare at a glance: a 3,000 ml/min machine is not simply "five times" a 600 ml/min one in any way that matters to what you breathe, because output and concentration answer different questions.

Purity is the second number worth separating out. A spec sheet stating "99.99% hydrogen purity" is describing how clean the produced gas is, how free it is of water vapour, residual oxygen or other byproducts from the electrolysis process, independent of how much gas comes out per minute. A machine can run at a low output level and still produce gas at the same purity it uses at its highest level, and a high-output machine is not automatically the purer one. Treat the two figures as answers to different questions: purity describes the quality of what is produced, and ml/min describes the quantity produced per minute.

From ml/min to what you actually breathe: concentration and dilution

Gas delivered through a nasal cannula does not arrive in your lungs at the concentration the machine produces it at. It mixes first with the air already moving through the cannula tubing and your nasal passage, and then with the much larger volume of room air you are continuously breathing in alongside it. The ml/min rating describes what leaves the machine, not what a single breath contains, so the two numbers only connect once you account for that mixing.

A simple illustrative example shows why, using stated assumptions rather than a measured result. Suppose, hypothetically, a device is set to produce 600 ml/min of gas and an adult's average inhaled air volume during normal nasal breathing is roughly 6,000 ml/min. If that 600 ml/min entered the airway evenly across the same period, the very rough resulting proportion would work out to about one part in ten of the total air moving through the airway during that minute, before accounting for how much escapes around the nose, how the cannula distributes flow, or how breathing rate varies. That is a ballpark for illustration only, not a claim about any specific device or session, and the real proportion depends on cannula design and how tightly it seals against the nostrils.

This is also why comparing two inhalers purely by their ml/min figures can be misleading without knowing how each one delivers that gas. A dual-outlet design built for two people sharing a session splits the same output differently than a single-outlet or triple-outlet design built for one person, so the delivery hardware is as relevant to what you end up breathing as the headline output number. If you are weighing inhalation against drinking hydrogen water as a delivery route rather than comparing machines against each other, the comparison of hydrogen inhalation and drinking hydrogen water looks at that question directly.

Why purity matters as much as output

Both the Hydrion Zenith and the Hydrion Titan are rated at 99.99% hydrogen purity from PEM (proton exchange membrane) electrolysis, and that figure holds across their output range rather than changing level by level. That consistency is the point of listing purity as its own specification: it tells you the gas quality does not degrade as you move between settings, while the ml/min figure tells you how much of that gas is available per minute at each setting. Reading a spec sheet by output alone skips a spec that, for many buyers, matters just as much.

What purity and output do not tell you is what an inhaled dose does in the body; these are device specifications, not outcome data. For that separate question, a companion article on what human hydrogen inhalation studies have actually measured is the place to look, once it is available, rather than inferring anything about outcomes from the flow-rate spec itself.

Reading pure H2 versus H2+O2 output modes

Inhaler spec sheets often list output modes as well as levels, and the two products in this catalogue illustrate why that column matters. The Zenith offers seven output levels, and rather than alternating evenly between pure hydrogen and a hydrogen-oxygen blend at each step, the 300 ml/min and 600 ml/min levels run pure H2 only, while the level between them and the five levels above them step up through blended H2+O2 ratios, with power draw rising alongside output:

Output level Mode Power draw
300 ml/min Pure H2 110W
450 ml/min Mixed (300 H2 / 150 O2) 110W
600 ml/min Pure H2 220W
900 ml/min Mixed (600 H2 / 300 O2) 220W
1,200 ml/min Mixed (800 H2 / 400 O2) 330W
1,500 ml/min Mixed (1,000 H2 / 500 O2) 375W
1,800 ml/min Mixed (1,200 H2 / 600 O2) 450W

The Titan reaches its 3,000 ml/min top figure as a 2:1 blend of 2,000 ml/min hydrogen and 1,000 ml/min oxygen, drawing 800W at that setting, and its outlet configuration also supports delivering pure hydrogen on its own rather than only the blended mode. Power draw is a useful cross-check when you are reading any spec sheet in this category: on both machines, wattage climbs step by step with output level, so a listed output figure with an implausibly low or flat power rating is worth a second look against the manufacturer's own numbers.

Is a bigger ml/min number safer or better? Flammability and ventilation

None of this means the highest available output level is automatically the right choice, or that it carries any inherent safety advantage over a lower one. A bigger ml/min figure is simply a description of how much gas the machine can generate in a minute; the level that makes sense for a given session is a matter of the setup described in the manufacturer's manual, not of picking the largest number on the spec sheet because it looks more capable.

Hydrogen itself is flammable across an unusually wide range in air, roughly 4% to 75% by volume (source: Hydrogen safety, Wikipedia). It is also considerably lighter than air, so it does not settle and pool near the floor the way a heavier gas would; instead it rises. In a normally ventilated room, that rising gas has somewhere to go and disperses into the surrounding air, but in a sealed cupboard, an airtight enclosure or any space with an overhang or a low ceiling void, the same buoyancy can instead let it collect near the ceiling rather than escape (source: Hydrogen safety, Wikipedia). That difference, not the absence of a floor-level risk, is why normal room ventilation is the sensible baseline for a hydrogen inhaler at any output level: ventilation gives rising gas a way to disperse instead of a confined space to accumulate in. Those are general properties of the gas, not a statement about any incident involving these specific devices.

An inhaler is a consumer appliance, not a laboratory instrument, and the output and purity specifications covered here are not a substitute for the setup instructions that came with it. Session length, room conditions and use of the cannula are questions for the product manual, not for this article.

Two worked examples: Zenith and Titan side by side

Hydrion Zenith hydrogen inhalation machine
The Hydrion Zenith spans 300 to 1,800 ml/min across seven levels, at 99.99% purity, with two nasal cannula outlets for shared sessions.

The Zenith's two nasal cannula outlets are built for a shared session, and its level and mode breakdown is the table above: a 300-to-1,800 ml/min range at 99.99% purity, with power draw rising alongside each step.

Hydrion Titan hydrogen inhalation machine
The Hydrion Titan reaches up to 3,000 ml/min as a 2:1 hydrogen-oxygen blend, also at 99.99% purity, with a triple-outlet design that supports pure-H2-only delivery.

The Titan's triple-outlet design sits at the top of the output range covered here, and neither machine is presented as better than the other. The meaningful comparison is between the output range and outlet configuration each one offers and how that matches the way you actually intend to use it, a shared session, a specific mode preference, or a particular level range, not which spec sheet has the larger number printed on it.

Once you have that comparison straight, checking the current lineup and outlet details on each product page, and the setup and session guidance in each device's manual, is the next practical step. If your decision is about which machine fits your situation overall, rather than just this one figure, the buyer's guide to choosing a hydrogen inhalation machine covers that wider set of criteria.

Back to blog